Napa County Logo
[…] Napa County has had an existing agreement with American Medical Response-West (AMR) for exclusive ambulance services (Napa County Agreement No. 220120B) since September 14, 2021.  AMR commenced services under this agreement on December 31, 2021 and its first term expires in 2026. There is a provision in the agreement to extend the services for up to five additional years, commencing on December 31, 2026 and expiring on December 30, 2031.
In late 2021, the California Legislature passed AB 389 which was codified as Health and Safety Code Sections 1797.230 and 1797.231, effective January 1, 2022. The new law requires that, “[o]n and after January 1, 2022, a county shall not enter into or renew a contract for emergency ambulance services unless the county board of supervisors has adopted, by ordinance or resolution, a written policy setting forth issues to be considered for inclusion in the county contract for emergency ambulance services, which may include, but are not limited to, all of the following: 1) Employment retention requirements for the employees of the incumbent ambulance service. 2) Demonstrated experience serving similar populations and geographic areas. 3) Diversity and equity efforts addressing the unique needs of vulnerable and underserved populations of the service area. 4) Financial requirements, including requiring a private ambulance service provider to show proof of insurance and bonding. 5) A description of the ambulance service provider’s public information and education activities and community involvement.”